Monday, February 28, 2011

rage!

Haha, this will be my first "rage" post. I'm just so pissed of on people right now. Yesterday I got comments the whole day about being gay. And that I'm so ugly and shit like that on a community site. I just wanna say that I don't want to hear something like this on my blog. Because if you think something like that about me, get out of here. I'm not even gay...

My newest look on lookbook a little bit late though !




Sunday, February 27, 2011

Saturday, February 26, 2011

Dreaming of another world



Yea I look totally weird on the pic.
But anyways newest look on lookbook, the suspenders and shoes were some of the things I bought in stockholm, I love them :)

Byeee !

Those Dancing Days Daydreams & Nightmares Review








Review time haha !
Finally those dancings days new album is out, atleast on spotify.
And. It's mind blowing !
Fantastic it could probably be one of my favorite albums of 2011. Though it just started. I think I'm going to fall in love with the album haha. You got to listen to it. Linnea got a fanstastic voice, Cissi is an amazing drummer, actually everyone is awesome! . Fantastic instruments, it's a bit difference from the album before. But too me this is much better.

I think the songs that will be the most succesful ones will be:

Reaching forward.
This will probably be their "party" hit or something like that. It's got like a great power in it. Though it doesn't have a fast sound or something really. But it's just an amazing track.



Fuckarias.

This is probably my favorite I don't know yet. It's got amazing drums in it. I could describe it as a female version of Arctic monkeys with more synth in it. Amazing!
A mix of indie rock and synth I guess.



Last but not least. I'll be yours.
I think this will be a perfect summer track. It's got the nice pop sound for all pop lovers. It's got a really happy sound, great lyrics. Ah the whole cd is great !
I've uploaded the song before. But here it is once again !





The tracklist is:

1. Reaching Forward
2. I'll Be Yours
3. Dream About Me
4. Help Me Close My Eyes
5. Can't Find Entrance
6. Fuckarias
7. Forest Of Love
8. When We Fade Away
9. Keep Me In Your Pocket
10. I Know Where You Live pt. 2
11. One Day Forever




From left to right :
Rebecka Rolfart ( Guitar )
Linnea Jönsson ( Vocals )
Lisa Pyk ( Synth )
Cissi Efraimsson ( Drums )
Mimmi Evrell ( Bass Guitar )


Finally, i'll give it 4 - 5 / 5 it's a hard choice haha !

Friday, February 25, 2011

I hate my leg it's hurting like hell...
I can barely walk. I can't skate normally :(


Anyways. My life is boring haha. Just playing guitar and skating... Today I skated and now my leg is fucked up yeay :D !


aaaaah boring





fantastic <3

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Those Dancing Days ♥





Love love love <3

I want the new cd right now. Please come now 7th march...

All the songs sounds so great. I wish they could come to malmo so I can see them live haha..

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Malmö !

I'm home, and I've had a great time.


I've only got a few pics so here you go. And yea it's bad quality ...
First aid kit :










and band of horses :












a short clip when they're playing The Great Salt Lake.
Yes my filming isn't so great. But who wants to stand still at an awesome concert !?


Bye Stockhom !

Hey. Band of horses & First aid kit was amazing last night. I loved it. Band of horses were really happy which made everything more fun to watch, the voices and instruments was awesome as usual. I'll lay up a short clip and like a few pics when I get home. Because right now I'm on the train. It's really annoying because the internet sucks ! :(

I had a really great time in stockholm. I loved all the clothes, they had like I've said before a great offer. And I found lots of lovely 2nd hand stuffs and new clothes too.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Whyred collection 2011

I'm bored. But I was just checking some new collections by different brands. Whyred seems really nice.
check it out !








Now I'm probably going to sleep. Have a great day or night for the onces that will stay up. Goodnight to the others :)

The kooks new album 2011 !?

The Kooks’ New Album Set For Early 2011

By Live4ever
Posted on 23 Aug 2010 at 1:25pm

the_kooks

Kooks frontman Luke Pritchard has revealed the band are working on their third studio album with Arctic Monkeys and Kasabian cohort Jim Abbiss, and hope to have the album released early next year.

Speaking to NME at last weekend’s V Festival, Pritchard disclosed a selection of titles for their new material, including ‘Weight Of The World”, ‘Window To The Soul‘ and ‘Rosie‘, and spoke of the make-up of the recordings which took place in London and New York. “We did a bit in New York and we did a bit in London,” he said. “Musically it’s quite different. It’s a new band, two new guys. The sound of the band has changed quite drastically.

Still with the same roots we’ve always had, melody being really important in our band. It’s soul music, the lyrics are quite a lot influenced by what’s gone on, you get to a third album and six or seven years on the road.”

The Kooks’ breakthrough debut album ‘Inside In/Inside Out‘ was released in 2006 and peaked at #2 in the UK. Their follow-up ‘Konk‘ came two years later and topped the UK Album chart in April 2008.



Taken from: http://www.live4ever.uk.com/2010/08/the-kooks-new-album-set-for-early-2011/

Hehe I've known this a long time and I just can't wait anymore, so I thought I could share this on my blog
I love this, i hope it'll come soon.
I miss them when I saw the show at rock en seine :(



I hope a song called strange one will also be included in their new cd. Listen to it !





Stockholm !

Hey, I love the shops in stockholm haha. every shop has a great offer in different garments..
I bought some stuffs today, but i only found a pic on this lovely weekday sweatshirt I got.





I like it alot hehe...
Anyways. Tomorrow I'm going to see Band Of Horses, YEAAAA !

bye :)

Friday, February 18, 2011

Holiday !

Finally, holiday for a little bit more than a week. So nice, im off to Stockholm tomorrow. :)
And soon I'll be seeing Band Of Horses too !










"I read somewhere... how important it is in life not necessarily to be strong... but to feel strong."


- Christopher Johnson McCandless

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Swedish Test

Ah I hate this. We're having a test on swedish history. Like the language history. It's so annoying...





Two years he walks the earth.
No phone, no pool, no pets, no cigarettes. Ultimate freedom. An extremist. An aesthetic voyager whose home is the road. Escaped from Atlanta. Thou shalt not return, 'cause "the West is the best." And now after two rambling years comes the final and greatest adventure. The climactic battle to kill the false being within and victoriously conclude the spiritual pilgrimage. Ten days and nights of freight trains and hitchhiking bring him to the Great White North. No longer to be poisoned by civilization he flees, and walks alone upon the land to become lost in the wild.
— Alexander Supertramp
May 1992


ah, I love chris mccandless. I want to do the same, he's my hero hahah :(,

I want to flee out of this society. Live where you don't need money, where there's no electricity. Where there's no cars. Just freedom, no people. Just fresh air. Think of the possibilities. No laws just be free... Beautiful



I think this song is perfect <3



Acne 2011

I LOVE THIS <3



Answers

Hej?



Vem kom först hönan eller ägget? ;O


är du svensk?:)
are you swedish? :)

hej jag frågar lite allt möjligt typ
1) favoritartist + artistens bästa låt
2) favoritfilm
3) favoritmat
4) vart köper du de flesta av dina kläder
5) hur stor skivsamling har du

typ. lite så. puss

I didn't get lots of comments hehe...
And 2 of them were like jokes ..

Question : hej? ( hello?)
Answer : hej/hello ?


Question : Vem kom först hönan elr ägget ( Who came first the chicken or the egg) ?


Answer : The egg because the egg came from something else. Yeay.. (Ägget för det föddes från någon annan en hönan. )

Question : Är du svensk / are you swedish ?:)

Answer : Yes I am, born and raised in Sweden. And my parents are from Sweden too (Jag jag är svensk, Född här och helsvensk dessutom :)


Questions :
1) favoritartist + artistens bästa låt ( Favorite artist + The artist best Song )
2) favoritfilm ( Favorite Movie )
3) favoritmat ( Favorite Food )
4) vart köper du de flesta av dina kläder ( Where do you buy most of your clothes ? )
5) hur stor skivsamling har du ( How big record collection do you have ? )

Answer :
1. My favorite artist right now is a band. If that was okey to have as an answer and the band is The Smiths. It's really hard to choose one band or artist, but at the moment it is atleast. And the songs I guess it is There is a light that never goes out or This charming man.

(Min favorit artist just nu är ett band. Om det nu var okej att välja. Bandet som är mitt favorit band just nu är The Smiths. Det är väldigt svårt att välja ett band eller en artist, men för tillfället är det så iallafall. Låten antar jag att det är There is a light that never goes out eller This charming man)
2 My favorite movie is definitely Into The Wild. It's the best movie ever. If you haven't seen it go see it !

(Min favorit film är helt klart Into The Wild. Det är den bästa filmen någonsin. Om du inte har sett den är det ett måste !)

3 It's hard to choose i really like Italian and Greek food. Though I enjoy to eat fast food like pizza etc.

(Det är väldigt svårt att välja. Men jag gillar Italiensk och Grekisk mat ! Men jag gillar också att bara äta någon snabb mat som Pizza o.sv)

4 I buy the most of my clothes at Weekday. I think it's cheaper than lots of brands I want to buy. But they've still got good quality and nice designs. But I also like a brand called These Glory Days which they sell in Solo and Carlings for example.

( Jag köper för det mesta mina kläder på Weekday. Jag tycker att det är billigare än många andra märken som jag egentligen vill köpa ifrån. Weekday har fortfarande bra kvalité och dom är snygga designs. Men jag gillar också ett märke som heter These Glory Days som dom säljer på Solo och carlings till exempel. )

5 Hm, it's kinda big. Just because of my parents. They had lots of CDs which I have stolen hahah. I like to have CDs and such though I often don't listen to it. I've just started to collect LPs but i only have a few like 5 or something
( Hm, den är ganska stor. Men det är mest på grund av mina föräldrar. Dom har massor av CDs som jag har snott haha! Jag gillar och ha CDs och liknande som ligger, men jag brukar inte lyssna på den så ofta. Jag har precis börjat samla på LPs men jag har bara några stycken. Kanske 5 eller något sånt )
Thanks for your interest, I got a few question atleast. I hope you'll enjoy the answers



Wednesday, February 16, 2011

"Question Time"

In sweden lots of bloggers have like a post that the readers get to write some questions about the blog or about me. All kinds of stuff. Whatever you like.
And I was thinking too do the same. Just to see if anyone will comment.

So write a question in swedish or english and i'll answer it for you. Bye :)
I bought these nice stuffs today in a 2ndhand shop. Lovely !




A poetry book by a swedish poet who's named Harry Martinson


Bob Marley LP


A nice tie !




And my newest look on lookbook


Tuesday, February 15, 2011

I wanted to look like Morrissey and here's the result !

I don't want to go to school tomorrow but I'm lucky enough to quit 11:30 am :)









lookbook

Hehe, since i've uploaded a new look @ lookbook i'll show it here. !







Soon i'm off to stockholm sooo nice, just want to have my vacation and be away from the boring school for a while...

The People's Key

Hello, this post will be about music. I'll do a review of bright eyes newest cd and tell you a little bit about a new band i've found :) !


So let's start with bright eyes newest album called The people's key :

Songs :
1. "Firewall" 7:17
2. "Shell Games" 3:56
3. "Jejune Stars" 4:10
4. "Approximate Sunlight" 4:25
5. "Haile Selassie" 4:33
6. "A Machine Spiritual (In the People's Key)" 4:20
7. "Triple Spiral" 3:51
8. "Beginner's Mind" 3:55
9. "Ladder Song" 3:58
10. "One For You, One For Me" 6:37

As usual, Bright Eyes are great. Great lyrics and great sound. Though i prefer the older albums, I still like this one. They've got a more Indie rock feeling in this album with more "power" in the songs. But still some of them are chill ones like before. I think it's really worth to take a look at it though.

Here comes 2 songs so you can listen to how it sounds.





Now. To the other band. It's called local natives. It's not a new band. But I just found out about them. They're really great. ! The singer has got an amazing voice. And the instruments are just lovely. Take a look at these guys too !

Monday, February 14, 2011

Bigmouth strikes again

I still can't stop listening to The Smiths...

I also want my shoes,

I'm soon going to see Band Of Horses in Stockholm, I want to be there now haha ! It will be the 3rd time :)





Sunday, February 13, 2011

I love the smiths. I looooooooooove them.

ah so great, can't stop listening...








Goodnight people !
Heeeeeeeeey ! Since i usually show my looks on lookbook. I'll show this one too. It's a bit late. But whatever...







No one is free, even the birds are chained to the sky.

- Bob Dylan







http://lookbook.nu/look/1570976-The-Smiths-This-Charming-Man


My lookbook

New shoes - Paolo Nutini

I've ordered acne shoes. I love them.<3
soooooooo nice. I don't want to wait haha !









Friday, February 11, 2011

Heeeeeeeey !
I don't know what to write really...
I'm bored. Just listening to some nice music.


Yeay me skating

|
|
\/













How can I go forward when I don't know which way I'm facing?
How can I go forward when I don't know which way to turn?
How can I go forward into something that I'm not sure of?
Oh no,

Wednesday, February 9, 2011




When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will know peace
.

Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens.

Music doesn't lie. If there is something to be changed in this world, then it can only happen through music.

Music is my religion.

It's funny how most people love the dead, once you're dead your made for life.


I love Jimi Hendrix

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

sorry for being slow with the blogging, right now I'm sick so I haven't really got the power to be at the computer. I'll lay up a good song so you'll have something to do !

Sunday, February 6, 2011

I'm bored so i'll lay up some like poems / quotes or what to call it ? That I've made. Theese are just shorts ones, I've got more on my computer. But I wont show them now. But here you go:

art isn't to make something look good. It's about expressing yourself.


Patriotism are for the people who are afraid of new things..


Where you come from means nothing. Because we're all the same.


Throw away your flag, your nationality and start being human


You cannot achieve a true friendship before you're able to call it love






I'll lay up my newest lookbook too !




Vert Attack is over !

Here's the results from Vert attack 5, it was awesome. World class. The contest actually had over 200000 viewers online too.



Pro:

1. Jake Anderson, UK

2. Rune Glifberg, DK

3. Alex Perlson, USA

4. Jussi Korhonen, FIN

5. Neal Hendrix, USA

6. Sam Beckett, UK

Masters:

1. Steve Caballero, USA

2. Nicky Guerrero, DK

3. Christian Hosoi, USA

4. Anders Tellen, SWE

5. Jeff Hedges,USA

6. Sean Geoff, UK

Junior:

Mathev Carlise, UK

Simon Karlsson, SWE

Mats Hadlem, NOR


Jake Anderson, the winner of pro/am contest


Jake Anderson and Steve Caballero, ( Jake winner of pro/am and Caballero of the masters)

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Vert Attack !

Today it's a skateboard contest in malmo, it's going to be awesome.


















Schedule

Friday

Practice 16.00-22.00

Saturday

11.00 Bryggeriet opens
13.00 Opening ceremony

Pro/Am

13.15 Qualification Pro/Am heat 1
13.45 Qualification Pro/Am heat 2
14.15 Qualification Pro/Am heat 3
14.45 Qualification Pro/Am heat 4
15.15 Qualification Pro/Am heat 5
15.45 Qualification Pro/Am heat 6
16.15 Qualification Pro/Am heat 7
16.45 Qualification Pro/Am heat 8

Masters +40

17.30 Qualification Masters heat 1
18.00 Qualification Masters heat 2
18.30 Qualification Masters heat 3
19.00 Qualification Masters heat 4

Finals

20.00 Final round Masters
20.30 Final round Pro/Am heat 1
21.00 Final round Pro/Am heat 2
21.30 Prize giving
22.00 Bryggeriet closes


The whole day with awesome skating. Oh yea ! :)

Friday, February 4, 2011

I already miss Glasser :(

I cannot describe how amazing it was ...

Anyways. Right now im just reading some poetry by Robert Burns. They're just so lovely..

As fair art thou, my bonnie lass,
So deep in love am I:
And I will love thee still, my dear,
Till a' the seas gang dry ♥




my newest look on here :) ! got the lovely sweater and the bowtie at 2hand stores today also bought some books.

http://lookbook.nu/ttimothy


http://lookbook.nu/look/1564020-Klaxons-It-s-Not-Over-Yet

I've got a little idea because im bored. If I got any readers. Couldn't you tell me something nice that happened today in your life ? Since you read about mine. Come on, dont be shy haha !

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Glasser !

Hey !
THE CONCERT WAS SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO GREAT. Amazing. If you ever got the chance to se glasser live then do it. Fantastic. Great live band, and just so great music.

Here comes some pics, it's bad quality but i only had my mobile :)







Red eyes haha. I look kinda weird on the pic whatever :)















and 2 videos, just short ones !

I know that they're on the wrong side. But if I hadn't done like that i wouldn't got the persons in the video..






Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Hey, slow down. Wait for me.

I'M HAPPY !

I'm going to the glasser concert today in malmö ! :D



ah it will probably be so cool live. Really looking forward to it. They've got a great sound with the instruments the way the kinda like "expermient / mix" everything to get a very special sound is just awesome, and the singer is just lovely. Amazing voice. Check them out. GREAT GREAT GREAT !

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

I'll do a post before I go to bed. I'll start with my newest look on LB



It's a bit late. But I wore this at the wedding party. I like the clothes alot c:

be sure to check my lookbook

http://lookbook.nu/look/1554186-This-Is-How-We-Walk-The-Moon

www.lookbook.nu/ttimothy

I've got nothing special to say. I hate school. Annoying boring and everything.
I still don't know what to write about on my blog. So please write some suggestions what you would like to read about and so on. !

Anyways i'll sleep now. Bye :)